U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB5OVRLP

Job #5: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  3) Secular-secular overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 59 86.8% 86.8% -.34
Secular-ministry bivocation 4 5.9% 92.6% 1.01
Ministry-ministry overlap 3 4.4% 97.1% 2.36
Secular-secular overlap 1 1.5% 98.5% 3.71
Secular-ministry overlap 1 1.5% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 100.0%
1
50.0%
2
86.2%
25
91.2%
31
86.8%
59
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
2.9%
1
5.9%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.4%
1
2.9%
1
4.4%
3
Secular-secular overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
34

68


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
88.1%
37
87.5%
21
86.8%
59
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
8.3%
2
4.4%
3
Secular-secular overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
42
100.0%
24

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 87.7%
50
81.8%
9
86.8%
59
Secular-ministry bivocation 7.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 1.8%
1
18.2%
2
4.4%
3
Secular-secular overlap 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
11

68


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 50.0%
1
100.0%
17
87.0%
20
78.9%
15
83.3%
5
86.6%
58
Secular-ministry bivocation 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.0%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Secular-secular overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

67

Bookmark and Share