U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB5COMM

Job #5: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 14 21.9% 21.9% -1.22
Town or small city (under 250,000) 33 51.6% 73.4% -.24
Suburb of a large metro area 4 6.3% 79.7% .73
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 13 20.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
9.4%
3
21.9%
14
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
48.1%
13
59.4%
19
51.6%
33
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
6.3%
4
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
14.8%
4
21.9%
7
20.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
32

64


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.5%
8
25.0%
6
21.9%
14
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
56.4%
22
41.7%
10
51.6%
33
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
3
4.2%
1
6.3%
4
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
6
29.2%
7
20.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
39
100.0%
24

64


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 17.0%
9
45.5%
5
21.9%
14
Town or small city (under 250,000) 54.7%
29
36.4%
4
51.6%
33
Suburb of a large metro area 7.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 20.8%
11
18.2%
2
20.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
11

64


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
18.8%
3
30.4%
7
5.3%
1
50.0%
3
21.9%
14
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
62.5%
10
39.1%
9
63.2%
12
33.3%
2
51.6%
33
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
6.3%
1
8.7%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
12.5%
2
21.7%
5
26.3%
5
16.7%
1
20.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
23
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

64

Bookmark and Share