U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB6DESCR

Job #6: Job description
  1) Secular work
  2) Solo pastor
  3) Senior pastor
  4) Co-pastor
  5) Solo pastor serving multiple congregations
  7) Interim pastor
  10) Chaplain
  11) Other ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular work 2 4.8% 4.8% -1.15
Solo pastor 18 42.9% 47.6% -.82
Senior pastor 2 4.8% 52.4% -.48
Co-pastor 1 2.4% 54.8% -.14
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 5 11.9% 66.7% .19
Interim pastor 10 23.8% 90.5% .86
Chaplain 1 2.4% 92.9% 1.87
Other ministry 3 7.1% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.5%
1
4.8%
2
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
50.0%
11
42.9%
18
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
4.8%
2
Co-pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
Interim pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
27.3%
6
23.8%
10
Chaplain 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.4%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
5.3%
1
4.5%
1
7.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
22

42


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.8%
2
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.7%
11
53.8%
7
42.9%
18
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
Co-pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
Interim pastor 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.5%
5
30.8%
4
23.8%
10
Chaplain 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
2
7.7%
1
7.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
27
100.0%
13

42


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular work 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
Solo pastor 41.7%
15
50.0%
3
42.9%
18
Senior pastor 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.4%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 11.1%
4
16.7%
1
11.9%
5
Interim pastor 27.8%
10
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
Chaplain 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Other ministry 5.6%
2
16.7%
1
7.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
6

42


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Secular work 50.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
Solo pastor 50.0%
1
57.1%
8
36.4%
4
36.4%
4
33.3%
1
43.9%
18
Senior pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
Interim pastor 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
27.3%
3
27.3%
3
66.7%
2
24.4%
10
Chaplain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Other ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

41

Bookmark and Share