U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CURRPOS

How would you describe your current position?
  1) Senior pastor, priest or minister
  2) Solo pastor, priest or minister
  3) Co-pastor
  4) Interim pastor, priest or minister
  5) Associate or assistant minister, pastor or priest
  6) Lay minister or pastoral leader
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Senior pastor, priest or minister 69 19.2% 19.2% -1.04
Solo pastor, priest or minister 226 62.8% 81.9% -.21
Co-pastor 10 2.8% 84.7% .62
Interim pastor, priest or minister 35 9.7% 94.4% 1.45
Associate or assistant minister, pastor or priest 6 1.7% 96.1% 2.29
Lay minister or pastoral leader 9 2.5% 98.6% 3.12
Other 5 1.4% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest or minister 7.7%
3
14.8%
9
25.5%
35
19.0%
22
19.5%
69
Solo pastor, priest or minister 71.8%
28
73.8%
45
60.6%
83
55.2%
64
62.3%
220
Co-pastor 7.7%
3
4.9%
3
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
2.8%
10
Interim pastor, priest or minister 5.1%
2
1.6%
1
8.0%
11
18.1%
21
9.9%
35
Associate or assistant minister, pastor or priest 5.1%
2
4.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Lay minister or pastoral leader 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.4%
4
2.5%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest or minister 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
41
22.1%
27
19.4%
69
Solo pastor, priest or minister 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
65.0%
145
59.8%
73
62.5%
222
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
2.5%
3
2.8%
10
Interim pastor, priest or minister 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
24
8.2%
10
9.9%
35
Associate or assistant minister, pastor or priest 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.6%
2
1.7%
6
Lay minister or pastoral leader 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
1.3%
3
3.3%
4
2.5%
9
Other 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest or minister 24.4%
64
5.4%
5
19.5%
69
Solo pastor, priest or minister 58.8%
154
72.8%
67
62.4%
221
Co-pastor 1.9%
5
5.4%
5
2.8%
10
Interim pastor, priest or minister 10.3%
27
8.7%
8
9.9%
35
Associate or assistant minister, pastor or priest 1.1%
3
3.3%
3
1.7%
6
Lay minister or pastoral leader 2.3%
6
3.3%
3
2.5%
9
Other 1.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest or minister 22.2%
2
21.4%
18
20.3%
24
17.8%
21
13.0%
3
19.3%
68
Solo pastor, priest or minister 66.7%
6
57.1%
48
64.4%
76
66.9%
79
56.5%
13
63.1%
222
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
2.5%
3
13.0%
3
2.8%
10
Interim pastor, priest or minister 0.0%
0
10.7%
9
9.3%
11
9.3%
11
13.0%
3
9.7%
34
Associate or assistant minister, pastor or priest 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.8%
1
4.3%
1
1.7%
6
Lay minister or pastoral leader 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share