U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB6OVRLP

Job #6: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 36 83.7% 83.7% -.41
Secular-ministry bivocation 3 7% 90.7% 1.2
Ministry-ministry overlap 4 9.3% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
89.5%
17
82.6%
19
83.7%
36
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.3%
1
7.0%
3
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
9.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
23

43


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
92.6%
25
71.4%
10
83.7%
36
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
7.1%
1
7.0%
3
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
21.4%
3
9.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
27
100.0%
14

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 86.5%
32
66.7%
4
83.7%
36
Secular-ministry bivocation 5.4%
2
16.7%
1
7.0%
3
Ministry-ministry overlap 8.1%
3
16.7%
1
9.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
6

43


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 50.0%
1
85.7%
12
100.0%
12
72.7%
8
66.7%
2
83.3%
35
Secular-ministry bivocation 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
7.1%
3
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

42

Bookmark and Share