U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB6COMM

Job #6: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 11 26.8% 26.8% -1.17
Town or small city (under 250,000) 21 51.2% 78% -.05
Suburb of a large metro area 5 12.2% 90.2% 1.06
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 4 9.8% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
17.4%
4
26.8%
11
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
41.2%
7
56.5%
13
51.2%
21
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
13.0%
3
12.2%
5
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
13.0%
3
9.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
23

41


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
34.6%
9
14.3%
2
26.8%
11
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
13
57.1%
8
51.2%
21
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.5%
3
7.1%
1
12.2%
5
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
21.4%
3
9.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
26
100.0%
14

41


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 22.9%
8
50.0%
3
26.8%
11
Town or small city (under 250,000) 51.4%
18
50.0%
3
51.2%
21
Suburb of a large metro area 14.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 11.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
6

41


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 100.0%
1
15.4%
2
50.0%
6
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
27.5%
11
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.0%
0
38.5%
5
50.0%
6
63.6%
7
66.7%
2
50.0%
20
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

40

Bookmark and Share