U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB7DESCR

Job #7: Job description
  1) Secular work
  2) Solo pastor
  3) Senior pastor
  6) Associate/assistant pastor
  7) Interim pastor
  10) Chaplain
  11) Other ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular work 3 12% 12% -1.33
Solo pastor 6 24% 36% -.99
Senior pastor 2 8% 44% -.66
Associate/assistant pastor 2 8% 52% .35
Interim pastor 10 40% 92% .68
Chaplain 1 4% 96% 1.69
Other ministry 1 4% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
33.3%
5
24.0%
6
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
8.0%
2
Associate/assistant pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
8.0%
2
Interim pastor 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
3
40.0%
6
40.0%
10
Chaplain 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.0%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
15

25


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
12.0%
3
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
37.5%
3
24.0%
6
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Associate/assistant pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Interim pastor 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
6
37.5%
3
40.0%
10
Chaplain 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

25


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular work 8.7%
2
50.0%
1
12.0%
3
Solo pastor 26.1%
6
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
Senior pastor 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Associate/assistant pastor 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Interim pastor 39.1%
9
50.0%
1
40.0%
10
Chaplain 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Other ministry 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
2

25


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Secular work 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
12.0%
3
Solo pastor 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
Senior pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Associate/assistant pastor 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Interim pastor 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
40.0%
10
Chaplain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Other ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

25

Bookmark and Share