U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB7OVRLP

Job #7: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 16 64% 64% -.62
Secular-ministry bivocation 4 16% 80% .35
Ministry-ministry overlap 4 16% 96% 1.31
Secular-ministry overlap 1 4% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
66.7%
10
64.0%
16
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
6.7%
1
16.0%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
16.0%
4
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
15

25


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
80.0%
12
37.5%
3
64.0%
16
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
25.0%
2
16.0%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
37.5%
3
16.0%
4
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

25


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 69.6%
16
0.0%
0
64.0%
16
Secular-ministry bivocation 13.0%
3
50.0%
1
16.0%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 13.0%
3
50.0%
1
16.0%
4
Secular-ministry overlap 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
2

25


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
6
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
64.0%
16
Secular-ministry bivocation 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
66.7%
2
16.0%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
Secular-ministry overlap 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

25

Bookmark and Share