U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB7COMM

Job #7: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 5 23.8% 23.8% -1.23
Town or small city (under 250,000) 11 52.4% 76.2% -.11
Suburb of a large metro area 3 14.3% 90.5% 1.02
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 2 9.5% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
23.1%
3
23.8%
5
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
53.8%
7
52.4%
11
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
15.4%
2
14.3%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

21


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
37.5%
3
23.8%
5
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
62.5%
5
52.4%
11
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 21.1%
4
50.0%
1
23.8%
5
Town or small city (under 250,000) 52.6%
10
50.0%
1
52.4%
11
Suburb of a large metro area 15.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
2

21


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
52.4%
11
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

21

Bookmark and Share