U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB8MNEND

Job #8: Month job ended
  3) 3
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7
  8) 8
  11) 11
  12) 12
  98) Current position

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
3 1 7.1% 7.1% -.46
5 3 21.4% 28.6% -.38
6 1 7.1% 35.7% -.34
7 1 7.1% 42.9% -.3
8 3 21.4% 64.3% -.26
11 1 7.1% 71.4% -.14
12 3 21.4% 92.9% -.09
Current position 1 7.1% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
3 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
21.4%
3
6 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
8 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
21.4%
3
11 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
12 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
21.4%
3
Current position 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
3 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.1%
1
5 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
21.4%
3
6 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.1%
1
7 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
21.4%
3
11 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
21.4%
3
Current position 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
3 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
6 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.1%
1
7 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
11 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Current position 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1

14


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
21.4%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
11 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
21.4%
3
Current position 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

14

Bookmark and Share