U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB8OVRLP

Job #8: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  4) Secular-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 10 71.4% 71.4% -.46
Secular-ministry bivocation 3 21.4% 92.9% .46
Secular-ministry overlap 1 7.1% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
77.8%
7
71.4%
10
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
21.4%
3
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
83.3%
5
71.4%
10
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
21.4%
3
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 69.2%
9
100.0%
1
71.4%
10
Secular-ministry bivocation 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Secular-ministry overlap 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1

14


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
33.3%
1
71.4%
10
Secular-ministry bivocation 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
21.4%
3
Secular-ministry overlap 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

14

Bookmark and Share