U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB8COMM

Job #8: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 2 15.4% 15.4% -1.46
Town or small city (under 250,000) 5 38.5% 53.8% -.51
Suburb of a large metro area 3 23.1% 76.9% .44
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 3 23.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
15.4%
2
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
38.5%
5
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
23.1%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
3
38.5%
5
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
23.1%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Town or small city (under 250,000) 41.7%
5
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
Suburb of a large metro area 16.7%
2
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1

13


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
38.5%
5
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

13

Bookmark and Share