U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB9DESCR

Job #9: Job description
  1) Secular work
  2) Solo pastor
  3) Senior pastor
  5) Solo pastor serving multiple congregations
  7) Interim pastor
  10) Chaplain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular work 1 7.7% 7.7% -1.44
Solo pastor 3 23.1% 30.8% -1.08
Senior pastor 1 7.7% 38.5% -.72
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 2 15.4% 53.8% 0
Interim pastor 5 38.5% 92.3% .72
Chaplain 1 7.7% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
23.1%
3
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
15.4%
2
Interim pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
38.5%
5
Chaplain 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
23.1%
3
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.7%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Interim pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
38.5%
5
Chaplain 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular work 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Solo pastor 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Senior pastor 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Interim pastor 41.7%
5
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
Chaplain 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1

13


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Secular work 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Solo pastor 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Senior pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
Interim pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
38.5%
5
Chaplain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

13

Bookmark and Share