U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DENOM1

What is your congregation's denominational affiliation?
  123) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 361 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116
100.0%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122
100.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 100.0%
262
100.0%
92
100.0%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23
100.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share