U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB9OVRLP

Job #9: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 8 61.5% 61.5% -.66
Secular-ministry bivocation 1 7.7% 69.2% .12
Ministry-ministry overlap 3 23.1% 92.3% .9
Secular-ministry overlap 1 7.7% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
61.5%
8
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
23.1%
3
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
66.7%
4
61.5%
8
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
23.1%
3
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 66.7%
8
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
Secular-ministry bivocation 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 16.7%
2
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
Secular-ministry overlap 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1

13


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
61.5%
8
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
23.1%
3
Secular-ministry overlap 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

13

Bookmark and Share