U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MULTCONG

Do you currently pastor another congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 22.4% 22.4% -1.86
No 277 77.6% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
10
21.3%
13
21.3%
29
21.7%
25
21.9%
77
No 74.4%
29
78.7%
48
78.7%
107
78.3%
90
78.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
25.3%
56
15.6%
19
22.1%
78
No 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
74.7%
165
84.4%
103
77.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
58
21.7%
20
22.2%
78
No 77.7%
202
78.3%
72
77.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
92

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
3
25.3%
21
22.0%
26
20.5%
24
13.0%
3
22.0%
77
No 66.7%
6
74.7%
62
78.0%
92
79.5%
93
87.0%
20
78.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share