U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


J10OVRLP

Job #10: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 2 66.7% 66.7% -.58
Ministry-ministry overlap 1 33.3% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

3

Bookmark and Share