U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


J10COMM

Job #10: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 2 28.6% 28.6% -1.24
Town or small city (under 250,000) 1 14.3% 42.9% -.52
Suburb of a large metro area 1 14.3% 57.1% .21
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 3 42.9% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
Suburb of a large metro area 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share