U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MORE10

More than 10 jobs since graduation
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5 2.5% 2.5% -6.21
No 193 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
2.6%
5
No 100.0%
12
100.0%
29
100.0%
87
92.6%
63
97.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
29
100.0%
87
100.0%
68

196


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.0%
4
2.5%
5
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
99.2%
123
94.0%
63
97.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
124
100.0%
67

198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
No 96.6%
143
100.0%
49
97.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
49

197


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
3.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
No 100.0%
3
96.4%
54
96.7%
59
98.4%
61
100.0%
14
97.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
56
100.0%
61
100.0%
62
100.0%
14

196

Bookmark and Share