U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CJ1OVRLP

Current Job #1: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap
  9) Overlap-type unknown

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 315 88.5% 88.5% -.3
Secular-ministry bivocation 10 2.8% 91.3% .74
Ministry-ministry overlap 18 5.1% 96.3% 1.79
Secular-ministry overlap 12 3.4% 99.7% 3.88
Overlap-type unknown 1 .3% 100% 9.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 87.2%
34
86.7%
52
91.9%
124
85.3%
99
88.3%
309
Secular-ministry bivocation 2.6%
1
3.3%
2
1.5%
2
4.3%
5
2.9%
10
Ministry-ministry overlap 2.6%
1
5.0%
3
3.7%
5
7.8%
9
5.1%
18
Secular-ministry overlap 7.7%
3
5.0%
3
3.0%
4
1.7%
2
3.4%
12
Overlap-type unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
116

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
91.0%
202
85.0%
102
88.4%
311
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.3%
4
2.8%
10
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.1%
9
6.7%
8
5.1%
18
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
4.2%
5
3.4%
12
Overlap-type unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
120

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 89.6%
233
84.6%
77
88.3%
310
Secular-ministry bivocation 3.1%
8
2.2%
2
2.8%
10
Ministry-ministry overlap 3.5%
9
9.9%
9
5.1%
18
Secular-ministry overlap 3.5%
9
3.3%
3
3.4%
12
Overlap-type unknown 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 77.8%
7
88.0%
73
89.0%
105
90.5%
105
82.6%
19
88.5%
309
Secular-ministry bivocation 11.1%
1
3.6%
3
2.5%
3
0.9%
1
8.7%
2
2.9%
10
Ministry-ministry overlap 11.1%
1
7.2%
6
5.1%
6
3.4%
4
4.3%
1
5.2%
18
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.4%
4
5.2%
6
4.3%
1
3.4%
12
Overlap-type unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share