U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CJ1COMM

Current Job #1: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 119 36% 36% -1.04
Town or small city (under 250,000) 124 37.5% 73.4% -.01
Suburb of a large metro area 53 16% 89.4% 1.02
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 35 10.6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 46.2%
18
30.5%
18
40.6%
52
29.1%
30
35.9%
118
Town or small city (under 250,000) 28.2%
11
39.0%
23
39.8%
51
37.9%
39
37.7%
124
Suburb of a large metro area 15.4%
6
16.9%
10
12.5%
16
20.4%
21
16.1%
53
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 10.3%
4
13.6%
8
7.0%
9
12.6%
13
10.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
128
100.0%
103

329


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
3
37.1%
79
31.8%
35
36.0%
119
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.7%
74
44.5%
49
37.5%
124
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
41
10.9%
12
16.0%
53
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
19
12.7%
14
10.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
213
100.0%
110

331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 33.1%
81
44.2%
38
36.0%
119
Town or small city (under 250,000) 40.4%
99
29.1%
25
37.5%
124
Suburb of a large metro area 18.0%
44
10.5%
9
16.0%
53
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 8.6%
21
16.3%
14
10.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
86

331


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 71.4%
5
40.8%
31
32.7%
37
34.9%
38
19.0%
4
35.3%
115
Town or small city (under 250,000) 14.3%
1
34.2%
26
46.9%
53
33.9%
37
28.6%
6
37.7%
123
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
17.1%
13
14.2%
16
17.4%
19
23.8%
5
16.3%
53
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 14.3%
1
7.9%
6
6.2%
7
13.8%
15
28.6%
6
10.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
76
100.0%
113
100.0%
109
100.0%
21

326

Bookmark and Share