U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CJ2DESCR

Current Job #2: Job description
  1) Secular work
  2) Solo pastor
  7) Interim pastor
  10) Chaplain
  11) Other ministry
  12) Lay minister or pastoral leader

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular work 2 15.4% 15.4% -1.75
Solo pastor 1 7.7% 23.1% -1.51
Interim pastor 1 7.7% 30.8% -.31
Chaplain 4 30.8% 61.5% .41
Other ministry 3 23.1% 84.6% .65
Lay minister or pastoral leader 2 15.4% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Secular work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
15.4%
2
Solo pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Interim pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
Chaplain 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
30.8%
4
Other ministry 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
23.1%
3
Lay minister or pastoral leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
15.4%
2
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
Interim pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
Chaplain 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
30.8%
4
Other ministry 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
23.1%
3
Lay minister or pastoral leader 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular work 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Solo pastor 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Interim pastor 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Chaplain 20.0%
2
66.7%
2
30.8%
4
Other ministry 20.0%
2
33.3%
1
23.1%
3
Lay minister or pastoral leader 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3

13


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Secular work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.4%
2
Solo pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Interim pastor 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Chaplain 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
30.8%
4
Other ministry 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Lay minister or pastoral leader 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

13

Bookmark and Share