U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


OTHJOB

Do you currently work at any other job other than as pastor of this congregation (and other related congregations)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 12.1% 12.1% -2.7
No 313 87.9% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
5
13.3%
8
10.4%
14
13.8%
16
12.3%
43
No 87.2%
34
86.7%
52
89.6%
121
86.2%
100
87.7%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
116

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
10.0%
22
14.8%
18
12.2%
43
No 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
90.0%
199
85.2%
104
87.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
28
16.7%
15
12.3%
43
No 89.3%
233
83.3%
75
87.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
90

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
11.0%
9
11.1%
13
11.9%
14
17.4%
4
12.0%
42
No 77.8%
7
89.0%
73
88.9%
104
88.1%
104
82.6%
19
88.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share