U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CJ2OVRLP

Current Job #2: Job overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular-ministry bivocation 5 38.5% 38.5% -.92
Ministry-ministry overlap 7 53.8% 92.3% .28
Secular-ministry overlap 1 7.7% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
37.5%
3
38.5%
5
Ministry-ministry overlap 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
53.8%
7
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
38.5%
5
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
62.5%
5
53.8%
7
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular-ministry bivocation 50.0%
5
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
Ministry-ministry overlap 40.0%
4
100.0%
3
53.8%
7
Secular-ministry overlap 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3

13


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Secular-ministry bivocation 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.5%
5
Ministry-ministry overlap 50.0%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
53.8%
7
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

13

Bookmark and Share