U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CJ2COMM

Current Job #2: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 4 33.3% 33.3% -1.08
Town or small city (under 250,000) 3 25% 58.3% -.32
Suburb of a large metro area 1 8.3% 66.7% .44
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 4 33.3% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
33.3%
4
Town or small city (under 250,000) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
25.0%
3
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

12


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
4
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
25.0%
3
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

12


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Town or small city (under 250,000) 22.2%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
3
Suburb of a large metro area 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 22.2%
2
66.7%
2
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3

12


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

12

Bookmark and Share