U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


I-AGE

Age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under 40 years old
  2) 40 to 49 years old
  3) 50 to 59 years old
  4) 60 years or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 years old 39 11% 11% -1.99
40 to 49 years old 61 17.3% 28.3% -.96
50 to 59 years old 137 38.8% 67.1% .07
60 years or older 116 32.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Under 40 years old 100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
39
40 to 49 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
61
50 to 59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
0.0%
0
38.8%
137
60 years or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
116
32.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Under 40 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
30
7.4%
9
11.0%
39
40 to 49 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
42
15.7%
19
17.3%
61
50 to 59 years old 100.0%
1
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
39.5%
88
35.5%
43
38.8%
137
60 years or older 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
28.3%
63
41.3%
50
32.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
121

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 40 years old 9.6%
25
15.2%
14
11.1%
39
40 to 49 years old 15.4%
40
22.8%
21
17.3%
61
50 to 59 years old 37.7%
98
41.3%
38
38.6%
136
60 years or older 37.3%
97
20.7%
19
33.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
92

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Under 40 years old 12.5%
1
6.0%
5
7.8%
9
14.5%
17
21.7%
5
10.6%
37
40 to 49 years old 0.0%
0
14.3%
12
17.2%
20
21.4%
25
17.4%
4
17.5%
61
50 to 59 years old 25.0%
2
38.1%
32
37.9%
44
38.5%
45
56.5%
13
39.1%
136
60 years or older 62.5%
5
41.7%
35
37.1%
43
25.6%
30
4.3%
1
32.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share