U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest educational level you have completed apart from your theological education? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Completed high school
  2) Trade certificate
  3) Associate degree
  4) Bachelor's degree from a university or college
  5) Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 1 .3% .3% -5.49
Trade certificate 6 1.7% 2% -3.82
Associate degree 3 .8% 2.8% -2.16
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 223 62.8% 65.6% -.49
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 122 34.4% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.4%
5
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 76.9%
30
68.9%
42
64.2%
88
54.3%
63
63.2%
223
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 23.1%
9
31.1%
19
31.4%
43
43.1%
50
34.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Completed high school 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
223
0.0%
0
62.8%
223
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
122
34.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
Trade certificate 1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
Associate degree 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
3
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 64.5%
169
58.7%
54
63.0%
223
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 32.8%
86
38.0%
35
34.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Trade certificate 11.1%
1
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 66.7%
6
59.5%
50
69.2%
81
55.6%
65
73.9%
17
62.6%
219
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 22.2%
2
36.9%
31
27.4%
32
42.7%
50
26.1%
6
34.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share