U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


I-GENDER

Are you: (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 262 74% 74% -.59
Female 92 26% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Male 64.1%
25
65.6%
40
72.1%
98
83.6%
97
73.9%
260
Female 35.9%
14
34.4%
21
27.9%
38
16.4%
19
26.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
75.8%
169
71.1%
86
74.0%
262
Female 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
24.2%
54
28.9%
35
26.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
121

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
262
0.0%
0
74.0%
262
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
92
26.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Male 100.0%
9
83.3%
70
74.4%
87
69.8%
81
47.8%
11
73.9%
258
Female 0.0%
0
16.7%
14
25.6%
30
30.2%
35
52.2%
12
26.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share