U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ORDPART

Including yourself, how many paid staff are employed by your congregation either full-time or part-time? If you have a school, don't count school staff. Number of ordained professionals: Part-time
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  99) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 91 58.7% 58.7% -.14
1 58 37.4% 96.1% -.01
2 5 3.2% 99.4% .12
Checked 1 .6% 100% 12.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
0 66.7%
12
60.0%
18
69.1%
38
46.0%
23
59.5%
91
1 33.3%
6
33.3%
10
29.1%
16
48.0%
24
36.6%
56
2 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.8%
1
4.0%
2
3.3%
5
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
55
100.0%
50

153


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
0 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
53.1%
52
69.2%
36
59.1%
91
1 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
41.8%
41
28.8%
15
37.0%
57
2 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
Checked 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
98
100.0%
52

154


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 60.2%
65
55.6%
25
58.8%
90
1 34.3%
37
44.4%
20
37.3%
57
2 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Checked 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
45

153


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
0 50.0%
1
59.0%
23
53.8%
28
63.3%
31
63.6%
7
58.8%
90
1 50.0%
1
41.0%
16
40.4%
21
34.7%
17
18.2%
2
37.3%
57
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
3.3%
5
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
52
100.0%
49
100.0%
11

153

Bookmark and Share