U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LOANED

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Loaned money to someone outside your family
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 250 69.3% 69.3% -.66
Checked 111 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
33
78.7%
48
59.9%
82
69.8%
81
69.1%
244
Checked 15.4%
6
21.3%
13
40.1%
55
30.2%
35
30.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
68.2%
152
71.3%
87
69.0%
245
Checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
31.8%
71
28.7%
35
31.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 69.1%
181
68.5%
63
68.9%
244
Checked 30.9%
81
31.5%
29
31.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
3
67.9%
57
76.3%
90
66.1%
78
56.5%
13
68.5%
241
Checked 66.7%
6
32.1%
27
23.7%
28
33.9%
40
43.5%
10
31.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share