U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CAREDSCK

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Cared for someone outside your family who was very sick
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 220 60.9% 60.9% -.8
Checked 141 39.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
30
63.9%
39
55.5%
76
59.5%
69
60.6%
214
Checked 23.1%
9
36.1%
22
44.5%
61
40.5%
47
39.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
65.9%
147
54.1%
66
60.8%
216
Checked 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
34.1%
76
45.9%
56
39.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 59.9%
157
64.1%
59
61.0%
216
Checked 40.1%
105
35.9%
33
39.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
6
52.4%
44
65.3%
77
60.2%
71
65.2%
15
60.5%
213
Checked 33.3%
3
47.6%
40
34.7%
41
39.8%
47
34.8%
8
39.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share