U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HELPFND

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Helped someone outside your family find a job
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 229 63.4% 63.4% -.76
Checked 132 36.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
30
65.6%
40
56.2%
77
65.5%
76
63.2%
223
Checked 23.1%
9
34.4%
21
43.8%
60
34.5%
40
36.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
66.4%
148
60.7%
74
63.1%
224
Checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
33.6%
75
39.3%
48
36.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
160
68.5%
63
63.0%
223
Checked 38.9%
102
31.5%
29
37.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 44.4%
4
54.8%
46
67.8%
80
62.7%
74
78.3%
18
63.1%
222
Checked 55.6%
5
45.2%
38
32.2%
38
37.3%
44
21.7%
5
36.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share