U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


GIVEFOOD

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Donated or prepared food for someone outside your family or congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 84 23.3% 23.3% -1.81
Checked 277 76.7% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 15.4%
6
24.6%
15
20.4%
28
26.7%
31
22.7%
80
Checked 84.6%
33
75.4%
46
79.6%
109
73.3%
85
77.3%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
24.2%
54
20.5%
25
23.1%
82
Checked 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
75.8%
169
79.5%
97
76.9%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 25.6%
67
16.3%
15
23.2%
82
Checked 74.4%
195
83.7%
77
76.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
3
29.8%
25
27.1%
32
16.1%
19
13.0%
3
23.3%
82
Checked 66.7%
6
70.2%
59
72.9%
86
83.9%
99
87.0%
20
76.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share