U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


VOTEPRES

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Will vote or did vote in the 2008 presidential election
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7 1.9% 1.9% -7.11
Checked 354 98.1% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
5
Checked 97.4%
38
100.0%
61
98.5%
135
98.3%
114
98.6%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.4%
5
Checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
98.7%
220
99.2%
121
98.6%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
Checked 98.5%
258
98.9%
91
98.6%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Checked 100.0%
9
97.6%
82
100.0%
118
98.3%
116
100.0%
23
98.9%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share