U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CHARITAB

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Donated money to a charitable organization (other than this congregation)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 16 4.4% 4.4% -4.64
Checked 345 95.6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 7.7%
3
4.9%
3
1.5%
2
4.3%
5
3.7%
13
Checked 92.3%
36
95.1%
58
98.5%
135
95.7%
111
96.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
4.9%
6
3.7%
13
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
96.9%
216
95.1%
116
96.3%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 3.8%
10
3.3%
3
3.7%
13
Checked 96.2%
252
96.7%
89
96.3%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 11.1%
1
3.6%
3
5.1%
6
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Checked 88.9%
8
96.4%
81
94.9%
112
96.6%
114
100.0%
23
96.0%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share