U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


WORKSOLV

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Worked with others to try to solve a community problem
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 101 28% 28% -1.6
Checked 260 72% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 17.9%
7
21.3%
13
27.7%
38
33.6%
39
27.5%
97
Checked 82.1%
32
78.7%
48
72.3%
99
66.4%
77
72.5%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
29.6%
66
24.6%
30
27.6%
98
Checked 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
70.4%
157
75.4%
92
72.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 27.5%
72
28.3%
26
27.7%
98
Checked 72.5%
190
71.7%
66
72.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
5
28.6%
24
28.8%
34
22.0%
26
30.4%
7
27.3%
96
Checked 44.4%
4
71.4%
60
71.2%
84
78.0%
92
69.6%
16
72.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share