U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONTACT

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Contacted an elected official about a public issue
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 201 55.7% 55.7% -.89
Checked 160 44.3% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 56.4%
22
57.4%
35
51.8%
71
58.6%
68
55.5%
196
Checked 43.6%
17
42.6%
26
48.2%
66
41.4%
48
44.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
58.7%
131
50.8%
62
55.5%
197
Checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
41.3%
92
49.2%
60
44.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 58.0%
152
48.9%
45
55.6%
197
Checked 42.0%
110
51.1%
47
44.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
6
57.1%
48
63.6%
75
44.9%
53
56.5%
13
55.4%
195
Checked 33.3%
3
42.9%
36
36.4%
43
55.1%
65
43.5%
10
44.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share