U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NODEN12

Before you were 12 years old, what was your denomination? (If you did not attend a congregation before age 12, check here.)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 355 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 6 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
98.4%
60
97.8%
134
98.3%
114
98.3%
347
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
99.1%
221
97.5%
119
98.3%
349
Checked 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.5%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
258
97.8%
90
98.3%
348
Checked 1.5%
4
2.2%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
97.6%
82
99.2%
117
97.5%
115
100.0%
23
98.3%
346
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share