U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONTPOL

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Contributed money to a political campaign or candidate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 268 74.2% 74.2% -.59
Checked 93 25.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
31
70.5%
43
73.0%
100
75.9%
88
74.2%
262
Checked 20.5%
8
29.5%
18
27.0%
37
24.1%
28
25.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
73.5%
164
74.6%
91
74.4%
264
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
26.5%
59
25.4%
31
25.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 74.8%
196
72.8%
67
74.3%
263
Checked 25.2%
66
27.2%
25
25.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
78.6%
66
83.9%
99
66.1%
78
47.8%
11
74.1%
261
Checked 22.2%
2
21.4%
18
16.1%
19
33.9%
40
52.2%
12
25.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share