U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MISSION

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Went on a mission or service trip
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 247 68.4% 68.4% -.68
Checked 114 31.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 53.8%
21
59.0%
36
67.2%
92
81.0%
94
68.8%
243
Checked 46.2%
18
41.0%
25
32.8%
45
19.0%
22
31.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
33.3%
1
70.4%
157
66.4%
81
69.0%
245
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
29.6%
66
33.6%
41
31.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 69.8%
183
67.4%
62
69.2%
245
Checked 30.2%
79
32.6%
30
30.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
73.8%
62
66.9%
79
61.9%
73
78.3%
18
68.5%
241
Checked 0.0%
0
26.2%
22
33.1%
39
38.1%
45
21.7%
5
31.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share