U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


TEXTS

In your preaching, do you use the Scripture texts from a prescribed lectionary?
  1) Always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 213 59.7% 59.7% -.77
Most of the time 134 37.5% 97.2% .99
Occasionally 8 2.2% 99.4% 2.74
Never 2 .6% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Always 71.8%
28
60.7%
37
56.6%
77
58.3%
67
59.5%
209
Most of the time 25.6%
10
34.4%
21
40.4%
55
40.0%
46
37.6%
132
Occasionally 2.6%
1
3.3%
2
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
2.3%
8
Never 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
61.4%
137
56.2%
68
59.5%
210
Most of the time 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
36.3%
81
39.7%
48
37.7%
133
Occasionally 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
4.1%
5
2.3%
8
Never 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
121

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 56.3%
147
69.2%
63
59.7%
210
Most of the time 40.6%
106
28.6%
26
37.5%
132
Occasionally 2.3%
6
2.2%
2
2.3%
8
Never 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 44.4%
4
52.4%
43
58.5%
69
64.4%
76
69.6%
16
59.4%
208
Most of the time 55.6%
5
45.1%
37
35.6%
42
35.6%
42
26.1%
6
37.7%
132
Occasionally 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Never 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share