U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


EDDEBTNO

How much money do you pay each month toward your educational debts? (If no educational debt, check here:)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 128 35.5% 35.5% -1.35
Checked 233 64.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 74.4%
29
52.5%
32
27.0%
37
20.7%
24
34.6%
122
Checked 25.6%
10
47.5%
29
73.0%
100
79.3%
92
65.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
32.3%
72
39.3%
48
34.4%
122
Checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
67.7%
151
60.7%
74
65.6%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 30.2%
79
46.7%
43
34.5%
122
Checked 69.8%
183
53.3%
49
65.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 22.2%
2
29.8%
25
35.6%
42
33.9%
40
56.5%
13
34.7%
122
Checked 77.8%
7
70.2%
59
64.4%
76
66.1%
78
43.5%
10
65.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share