U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HOUSING

Are you furnished with a parsonage, manse or rectory (either by your congregation, denomination or some other organization)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 103 28.9% 28.9% -1.57
No 254 71.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
14
26.2%
16
30.1%
41
25.0%
29
28.4%
100
No 64.1%
25
73.8%
45
69.9%
95
75.0%
87
71.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
30.0%
67
27.0%
33
28.5%
101
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
70.0%
156
73.0%
89
71.5%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
66
38.5%
35
28.6%
101
No 74.8%
196
61.5%
56
71.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
91

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
4
28.9%
24
31.4%
37
29.7%
35
8.7%
2
29.1%
102
No 55.6%
5
71.1%
59
68.6%
81
70.3%
83
91.3%
21
70.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

351

Bookmark and Share