U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HOUSALLW

Are you furnished with a housing allowance (either by your congregation, denomination or some other organization)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 242 68.6% 68.6% -.68
No 111 31.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
24
75.0%
45
71.9%
97
64.9%
74
69.0%
240
No 38.5%
15
25.0%
15
28.1%
38
35.1%
40
31.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
114

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
72.9%
161
63.3%
76
68.9%
241
No 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
27.1%
60
36.7%
44
31.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
120

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
177
70.0%
63
68.8%
240
No 31.7%
82
30.0%
27
31.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
90

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
63.4%
52
68.4%
80
69.2%
81
91.3%
21
68.6%
238
No 50.0%
4
36.6%
30
31.6%
37
30.8%
36
8.7%
2
31.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share