U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HCARECON

Do you currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, from my congregation or denomination
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 87 24.1% 24.1% -1.77
Checked 274 75.9% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 15.4%
6
21.3%
13
21.2%
29
30.2%
35
23.5%
83
Checked 84.6%
33
78.7%
48
78.8%
108
69.8%
81
76.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
21.5%
48
24.6%
30
23.4%
83
Checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
78.5%
175
75.4%
92
76.6%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 24.0%
63
21.7%
20
23.4%
83
Checked 76.0%
199
78.3%
72
76.6%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 44.4%
4
23.8%
20
24.6%
29
19.5%
23
30.4%
7
23.6%
83
Checked 55.6%
5
76.2%
64
75.4%
89
80.5%
95
69.6%
16
76.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share