U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HCARESP

Do you currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, from my spouse's employer
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 297 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Checked 64 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
32
78.7%
48
81.0%
111
86.2%
100
82.4%
291
Checked 17.9%
7
21.3%
13
19.0%
26
13.8%
16
17.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
80.7%
180
85.2%
104
82.5%
293
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
43
14.8%
18
17.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
215
83.7%
77
82.5%
292
Checked 17.9%
47
16.3%
15
17.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
85.7%
72
79.7%
94
82.2%
97
82.6%
19
82.1%
289
Checked 22.2%
2
14.3%
12
20.3%
24
17.8%
21
17.4%
4
17.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share