U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HCAREEMP

Do you currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, from my other employment
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 352 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 9 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
98.4%
60
97.8%
134
95.7%
111
97.5%
344
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
3
4.3%
5
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
99.6%
222
94.3%
115
97.5%
346
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.7%
7
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
256
96.7%
89
97.5%
345
Checked 2.3%
6
3.3%
3
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
8
96.4%
81
97.5%
115
100.0%
118
95.7%
22
97.7%
344
Checked 11.1%
1
3.6%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share