U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HCAREOTH

Do you currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, from another source
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 342 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Checked 19 5.3% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
97.8%
134
86.2%
100
94.6%
334
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
13.8%
16
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
95.1%
212
95.1%
116
94.6%
336
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
4.9%
11
4.9%
6
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
246
96.7%
89
94.6%
335
Checked 6.1%
16
3.3%
3
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
95.2%
80
91.5%
108
98.3%
116
95.7%
22
94.6%
333
Checked 22.2%
2
4.8%
4
8.5%
10
1.7%
2
4.3%
1
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share