U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HCAREPAY

Do you currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) No, but I pay the health care premium myself
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 353 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 8 2.2% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
98.4%
60
100.0%
137
94.0%
109
97.7%
345
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
98.7%
220
96.7%
118
97.7%
347
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
3.3%
4
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
255
98.9%
91
97.7%
346
Checked 2.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
8
94.0%
79
99.2%
117
99.2%
117
100.0%
23
97.7%
344
Checked 11.1%
1
6.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share