U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HCARENO

Do you currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) No, I don't have health care benefits
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 357 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Checked 4 1.1% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
98.4%
60
98.5%
135
99.1%
115
98.9%
349
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
99.1%
221
99.2%
121
98.9%
351
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
260
97.8%
90
98.9%
350
Checked 0.8%
2
2.2%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
97.6%
82
99.2%
117
100.0%
118
95.7%
22
98.9%
348
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share